Enter the word/phrase you are looking for
You may be looking for…
Close

Information and instructions regarding the personal data processing

The objectives for personal data processing
The company Raiffeisen – Leasing, s.r.o. with residency at Hvězdova 1716/2b, 140 00 Prague, TIN 61467863 (hereinafter as “Company”) will process your personal data to fulfil the following purposes: 

1. Actualization of a contractual relationship
 
The data processing is necessary in concluding a contract and in fulfilling the contractual relationship of the Company. In the event that personal data has not been provided, the contract cannot be concluded. To fulfil this purpose, your identification data, contact data and information related to the subject of the contract (ex. identification services, subject of financing, payment details, etc.) will be processed to the necessary extent.
 
2. Protection of rights and the right of protecting the Company's interests (legitimate interest)
 
The data processing is necessary for the protection of the Company's interests, ex. when enforcing financial claims or for internal administrative purposes within terms of the Raiffeisen group. For this purpose, the Company is even entitled to process data serving towards ensuring the safe use of the offered services, risk management, prevention and evaluation of possible fraud behaviour, etc. Based on an authorized interest, the Company also processes information regarding creditworthiness, or one’s ability to repay their obligation, payment behaviour and the trustworthiness of natural persons who are not the consumers and all so being with the use of registries. For this purpose, the Company also keeps recordings of incoming and outgoing calls made through the client center.
 
3. Compliance with legal obligation
 
The Company must collect and evaluate some information and store it for an established period of time as is the requirement put forth by the legal regulations. The requirement of personal data processing may be a result of legal regulations. For example, the personal data processing for the purpose of preventing the misuse of the financial system to legalize orders made from criminal acts and to finance terrorism and the creation of conditions for detecting such actions under the Act No. 253/2008 Coll., on selected measures against legitimisation of proceeds of crime and financing terrorism, as amended or under Act No. 257/2016 Coll., Consumer Credit Act, as amended.
 
4. Protection of the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person
 
For example, the Company may follow statistical and economic parameters of the Company’s activity for the purpose of evaluating remuneration, commissions and benefits of persons participating in the negotiation of financial contracts (intermediaries, business representatives, etc.).
 
5. Processing subject to consent
 
With your consent, the Company processes your personal data for the purposes of offering business and services and the handing over of personal data to other processors for the purpose of offering business and services. This processing is qualified by your consent, which is given voluntarily and in the event that you give your consent, you are authorized to withdraw at any time. Withdrawing your consent does not aggrieve the legitimacy of any processing as a result of your consent which had been given before it was withdrawn.
 
Extent and source of personal data processing
The Company processes your personal data to the necessary extent for fulfilling the above-stated purposes, and the Company especially processes your identification and contact data (e.g. first name, last name, date and place of birth, birth certificate number, permanent address, contact address, citizenship, telephone number, email address, type, number and expiration date of your ID, registration number, VAT), data received in accordance with the evaluated risk of the legalize of orders made from criminal acts and financing of terrorism, data regarding creditworthiness, trustworthiness and payment behaviour, including sociodemographic data and data regarding property situation (e.g. age, sex, civil status, education achieved, mode of living, number of persons in the household, income and expenses of  the household, data regarding the method of ensuring regular income, data regarding property ownership rights, data regarding membership in business corporations and associations) and data received in connection with the provided financial products (ex. contract type, expiration date of the contract, method of collateral security of the contract, due date, amount of the provided financing, financing purpose, state of the claims and debts towards the Company).
The Company obtains personal data (a) directly from you, (b) from publicly available sources, (c) from its own activities or (d) from third parties, for example from company Bisnode Česká republika, a.s. (more information about the company and its processing of personal data can be found at www.bisnode.cz/privacy) or from the registers, as described below.
 
Duration of the personal data processing
Personal data will be processed by the Company during the period that the purposes for processing are valid. In the case of personal data processing under your consent, the period of personal data processing is explicitly stated in the text of the consent.
 
Recipients of personal data
The Company may transfer your personal data to other subjects if such other subjects have a legal title to access to personal data or if it is necessary for protection of the Company’s rights. The Company may entrust a third parties (processors) with the processing of your personal data. Particularly the recipients of your personal data are insurance companies, companies via which the Company collects its claims, intermediaries/business representatives of the Company, attorney's offices, providers of the Company's information systems and companies from the Raiffeisen Group (especially Raiffeisenbank a.s., Raiffeisen stavební spořitelna a.s., Raiffeisen investiční společnost a.s., Raiffeisen-Leasing International Gesellschaft m.b.H., Raiffeisen Bank International AG, Raiffeisen-Leasing GmbH).

Method of personal data processing
For the purposes stated above, the Company will process personal data manually and automatically. Within the service providing, the Company may even make use of i.e. profiling, which is a form of automatic personal data processing based on their use for evaluating several personal aspects related to the natural person. However, no decision is made solely based on automatic processing.
 
Cooperation with the Non-Banking Client Information Register and SOLUS Registers
To ensure the effective fulfilment of responsibilities, particularly resulting from the legal regulations related to consumer protection during providing of consumer loans, and for the purpose of protecting the interests of the Company in providing credit products only to trustworthy and creditworthy clients, the Company collects and processes personal data necessary to assess the creditworthiness, and for this purpose the Company is  the user of the Non-Banking Client Information Register (here in after as “Non-Banking Client Information Register “NRKI” or rather “NRKI”) that is operated by the CNCB - Czech Non-Banking Credit Bureau, z.s.p.o.

In NRKI is being processed the information that non-banking crediting subjects particularly provide to each other regarding contractual (credit) relationships between these subjects and their clients and that either individually or in their summary give information about the solvency and trustworthiness, respectively, the creditworthiness of the non-banking crediting subjects’ clients. In connection with the participation of the Creditor in NRKI, the Creditor processes, provides or obtains these personal data of the Issuer (a) personal identification data, (b) data about the conclusion or non-conclusion of a contract between the Issuer and the Creditor, (c) data indicating the Issuer´s financial obligations and the fulfilment of these obligations by the Issuer, (d) data about security measures, (e) data about assignment of claims in relation to the Issuer, (f) data indicating the Issuer´s solvency, credibility (or payment discipline), creditworthiness, communicated to the Creditor or obtained by the Creditor in connection with the performance or non-performance of the relevant contractual relationship.

This data can also be provided to the users of the Client Information Bank Register (“BRKI”), which is operated by the company CBCB - Czech Banking Credit Bureau a.s., within mutual informing of the users of NRKI and BRKI regarding solvency, trustworthiness, payment behaviour, respectively the creditworthiness of clients, and the allowance (being repeated) of assessing the creditworthiness, trustworthiness and payment behaviour, respectively the creditworthiness in connection with the contractual relations between you and the users of NRKI and/or BRKI. The legal basis for the processing of personal data of clients in NRKI is (a) fulfilling of legal obligations in cases of providing consumer loans, (b) the legitimate interests of the creditor operators, especially interest in providing credit products only to creditworthy and trustworthy clients, (c) consent to processing of personal data in the case of persons representing clients or the proprietors of clients,. The legal basis for the processing of information (personal data) pertaining to the provision of mutual information between NRKI and BRKI users about solvency, credibility, creditworthiness and payment discipline of clients is (a) fulfilling of legal obligations of banks and creditor operators in cases of providing consumer loans to individuals, (b) the legitimate interests of banks and loan providers, and (c) consent to the processing of personal data in cases of persons representing clients  (legal persons) or the proprietors of clients (legal persons). All the information regarding NRKI, the participation of creditors in NRKI, the processing of NRKI's creditors’ clients’ personal data, the mutual informing of the users of NRKI and BRKI as well as the information regarding all the rights of the creditors’ clients in connection with NRKI or the mutual informing of the users of NRKI and BRKI, are stated in the Information Memorandum of the Non-Banking Client Information Register that  is available at www.rl.cz and www.cncb.cz.

The Company further informs you as its client that, under § 20z and § 20za of Act No. 634/1992 Coll., Consumer Protection Act, as amended, your personal data may be recorded within databases (hereinafter as “register”) serving to mutual informing regarding consumers’ identification data and matters regarding the solvency, payment behaviour and the trustworthiness of the consumers. No consent of the consumer is necessary for this informing to take place and the informing is related to the relations that has arisen as a result of business or any other of the consumer's self-employment. The Company participates in the registries of SOLUS, interest group of legal persons (hereinafter as “SOLUS”). The detailed information is contained in the document “Instruction on SOLUS registers”. You can receive the current instructions at any time at www.rl.cz, on the SOLUS association information line +420 222 368 707 and at www.solus.cz. SOLUS has appointed the data protection officer, who can be contacted at the following email address: [email protected]
 
In the event that the register keeps records regarding consumer obligations that were not subject to delay, and regarding potential consumer obligations (e.g. Positive register SOLUS), the Company and other users can access to the records only with the consumer’s consent and the consumers have the right to express their  disapproval with a record of the data in writing to the operator who manages the register (being the SOLUS association in the case of the Positive register SOLUS), expressing their disapproval regarding their person being in the register that keeps records regarding consumer obligations that were subject to delay and regarding potential consumer obligations. In such a case, the operator will, without needless delay, remove all records from the register regarding the consumer and they will take measures so that the other records regarding the particular consumer will not be registered. The Company does not currently participate in the SOLUS Positive register.
 
Subject’s data rights
Pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, General Data Protection Regulation, you are entitled to request information about the object of personal data processing, information regarding the extent of personal data being processed and its categories, including information regarding the source from which the personal data was received, the estimated duration of  the processing, the information about the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and information regarding relevant recipients or categories of personal data recipients. Furthermore, you are entitled to request rectification or erasure of your personal data, should it be inaccurate, and the right to erasure of personal data if the purpose of their processing passed.

Should your personal data be transferred to a third country or to an international organization, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.
 
You have the right to receive from the Company personal data concerning you and the data that you provided to the Company on the basis of your consent or for the purpose of concluding a contract. Based on your request, the Company will provide you with this data, without any needless delay, in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. This right is not related to the personal data where the processing is not carried out by automated means. 

Should you believe that the personal data processing contradicts with the protection of your private and personal life or it contradicts with legal regulations, you are entitled to object, request an explanation and the removal of the resulted condition, and you are especially entitled to request restriction of personal data processing, blocking, rectification, completion in or erasure. Should you believe that your personal data has been processed in a manner that does not ensures appropriate security of the personal data, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority which, in the Czech Republic, is the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz).
 
 
Company contact information
Address: Hvězdova 1716/2b, 140 00 Prague
Telephone number: +420 221 511 611
Email address: [email protected]
Website: https://www.rl.cz

You can contact the data protection officer with your suggestions, employed rights and other requests at the following address: Raiffeisenbank a.s., Hvězdova 1716/2b, PSČ 140 78, Prague 4, [email protected].

Detailed information and instructions regarding the personal data processing are accessible at https://www.rl.cz/.


Version valid from: 01.12.2020

This website uses cookies
In the information about cookies, you will find out for what purposes we use cookies and how to handle them.